Hong Kong
Nearly 9 in 10 Australian CPAs based in HK commit to net-zero goals
Nearly 9 in 10 Australian CPAs based in HK commit to net-zero goals
Meanwhile, 78% of HK CPAs also recognised their role in reducing CO2 emissions.
Here's why luxury apartment rentals dipped in Q3
Kowloon, New Territories rents declined slightly by 0.1% and 0.8%, respectively.
Green Tech Fund approves eight projects worth $39m
Local universities and a private enterprise submitted applications.
Property sales dip 6% MoM in September
Year on year, however, property sales are up 12.4%.
EU includes HK in tax cooperation watchlist
It looked into the non-taxation of certain foreign-sourced passive income.
Hong Kong’s office net absorption negative for 8th consecutive quarter
This marks the country’s longest local market down cycle in history.
Hong Kong can do more in fight against rising cybercrime in financial sector
What is the difference between the economic cost of the global COVID-19 pandemic and global cybercrime in 2021?
HK welcomes USD sovereign bonds
The government will announce the issuance arrangement separately later.
Total deposits slightly edge down by 0.1% in August
Meanwhile, total loans and advances increased by 0.3% in the same period.
Retail sales up 11.9% in August
Thanks to the boost from the Consumption Voucher Scheme.
Hang Seng reveals new sustainability rating scale
It reflects companies' performance using the ESG maturity model.
Hong Kong bankers’ exodus accelerates amidst strict quarantine rules: report
UBS recently shifted to two senior bankers and might move eight more to China.
How Hong Kong’s real estate scene will fare in agents’ eyes
Residential prices, as well as retail and office rents, will likely grow in 2022.
InvestHK's business environment report sets record straight vs biased news: Phillips
Biased media reports yielded to international investors' misconceptions, he said.
Total supply for Q3 land sale programme hits record high
Total private housing land supply would be able to provide about 7,110 flats.
Cutting-edge technologies to keep Hong Kong attractive to global investors
Fintech, AI, and blockchain to promote growth transformation of local economy.
Tricor Group launches Digital Client Portal
New Tricor digital platform sets standard for effortless client experience in Hong Kong.
Commentary
In the age of AI, creativity is the decisive advantage
Hong Kong cleared stablecoins for take-off. Getting them to work across Asia is the hard part
Why Hong Kong’s retail product reshuffle may favour large suppliers