Hong Kong
Hong Kong weekend property sales climbed 65%
Hong Kong weekend property sales climbed 65%
Check out which developers raked in the highest sales.
Hang Seng Bank raises home-loan rates
Becomes third Hong Kong bank to do so.
Chinese asset management firm to IPO in Hong Kong
China Cinda Asset Management Company plans a US$3 billion IPO in 2014.
Hong Kong's bankruptcy petitions dipped 25% in February
564 filings were made last month.
Insurance premiums climbed 13% to $255.2 billion
Check out insurance industry's winners and losers.
Government increases income and assets limit for housing applicants
Average monthly income now raised by 6%.
Former Legislative Council's office up for bid
Tender closes on April 5.
Here's how China Mobile plans to combat weak voice service business
CNY42b alloted for its 4G network service.
Swire Properties core net profit up 58.6% to HKD6.93b
But here's why it missed analyst's estimates.
Hong Kong's merchandise trade volumes up in January
Export and import volumes climbed 17.4% and 24% respectively.
Jetstar confirms Hong Kong flights by yearend
Asia-Pacific’s largest low-cost carrier said Hong Kong presents a world of possibilities.
Charles Li says China to allow renminbi to float in five years
The CEO of Hong Kong Exchanges & Clearing Ltd also says China will open its markets further.
First Hotel Indigo to open in Hong Kong
Boutique hotel to formally open in May in Wan Chai.
Cathay Pacific’s profits shot down
Plummets 83% on punishing high jet fuel prices and the global downturn.
HSBC and StanChart raise Hong Kong mortgage rates
Increases follow futile government attempts to cool overheated housing market.
Malaysia’s IHH Healthcare to open hospital in Hong Kong
Will invest spend US$645 million to build a private hospital at Wong Chuk Hang.
IHH Healthcare expands portfolio in Hong Kong
Here's how healthcare sector will benefit.
Commentary
How Hong Kong SMEs should set boundaries for agentic AI in B2B selling
Stablecoin payments are going mainstream. Hong Kong and APAC are showing how